Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Back to the Sewing Machine

I finally busted out my sewing machine this weekend after a too long hiatus. Back in December, I found this duvet cover in the As-is section at IKEA which I absolutely loved. If it wasn't a complete change for the bedroom I've already spent much time and thought decorating I would totally switch to this one. But alas, the closest it will get to being part of my bedding is this staging picture:
Eh it's probably too white anyway. However, I loved the crossed-stitched border and thought it would make a great summer dress or skirt. Lovely plans, but I have yet to totally venture into the realm of sewing clothes for myself. I alter clothes just fine, but most of my clothes sewing has amounted to printing off patterns from BurdaStyle and letting them languish in my pattern box. Then last week, Sew Mama Sew! did a whole blogpost on skirt tutorials and I found my inspiration. Lisa Clarke made a quick easy skirt out of a twin bedsheet (that's a twin duvet up there) and elastic.

"Okay I can do this," I thought, "but I don't like the whole idea of a bunch of gathering at my waist." I just happen to have a white gauzy skirt with an elastic waist which used double inverted pleats to move much of the flare down just past my hips (which I had to alter to get to do that--why didn't I think of it before). So I set off pulling the fabric back into square (first time I had to do that...), cutting straight (thank God for rotory cutters), realizing that IKEA cheap does not mean IKEA straight...yeah, plotting hem lines and seam allowances, and spacing and size of pleats, and then realizing that I'd need a lining. Yuck, I've never made a lining, but a trapzoid should work, right? Um, no that's why sewers invented darts. Ugh. Well I know that for next time. In the mean time, I fiddled with the lining so it didn't peak out from underneath. And called it good enough. Actually no, I call it pretty gosh darn cute! I think I'm in love with this skirt:
I almost bumped my super cute blue silk skirt that I got on awesome sale for Easter Sunday for this skirt because I loved it so much. As it is, I think it will be great for a bridal shower that I'm going to on Friday. Yay! I may have to make more clothes like this. BTW, my favorite thing about this skirt is that it doesn't look like it's an elastic waist skirt. In general I think elastic waists should stay on workout clothes and pajamas, but they are so easy to make that it's hard to avoid them. The pleats and the long tee cover the evidence lovely.

3 comments:

Megs said...

So so SO cute!

Alli said...

Oh my, your skirt is totally adorable! I also avoid elastic waists because of the bunching issue, but your solution is great - it doesn't look like an elastic waist at all. I'm so lazy with my sewing that I tend to avoid linings and just wear a slip...finishing the inside of clothes hasn't happened for me yet!

Lisa Clarke said...

I love it!

I hear ya with the elastic issue. I actually cut off a large percentage of the sheet's width when I make skirts. The easiest way to do it is to just use the full width of the twin sheet (which is why I wrote it that way), but frankly I don't need any extra bulk around my middle, LOL! so I don't do it that way.

I like your solution, though!